High Bridestones

Fieldnotes

Love your brum-brum engine! It won't love you that's for sure when you make it climb the hill to this place! "Upwards at 45 degrees" gained new meaning there!

After roaming around, freezing are fingers and toes off, Commondale and Freebrough Hill we finally reached these lovelies. I was a stone-circle virgin and lost my circle virginity at the High Bridestones - how appropriate we thought!

The main stone looks just like a big willy with it's bell-end and it's lovely grassy forest - but it's a good one! I'm currently painting it, and everyone who sees it thinks the same thing...

A few fallen stones beside it, and some smaller ones scattered about - we had some gorgeous views on that FREEZING autumn evening.

The area can be very boggy when wet, so best not take your good shoes. Lots of lumpy moss all around helps give it an other-worldly atmosphere, but I have to aggree that the area has been badly disturbed by ignorant pheasant shooters, local teens and sheep farmers!

The Low Bridestones just down the hill towards Grosmont are quite hard to find amongst the heather and peat bogs, but just follow the stone wall from the road and you'll soon see them.

We could easily see circles here, but you'd need an aeriel view to get a better idea of what's there - but we're convinced!

Take lots of thick, warm clothes and hot drinks if you go at anytime other than a heatwave - that wind is a nighmare!
jobbo Posted by jobbo