Roseberry Topping

Sacred Hill

I probably wouldn't be able to count how many times I've climbed this wonderful hill!

Also known as Odin's Hill, due to the theory that he was once worshipped here, it is a great place for a lovely walk with friends and family, and is often visited by the locals in the Cleveland / South Durham area.

Has gorgeous views of the Freebrough Hill, Cleveland Hills, the North Sea, Eston Nab, the Wainstones, Great Ayton and the 'Teesside' conurbation.

If you look at this site on Multimap (or just any map really!) you'll see, just to the south, Aireyholme Farm, once home to that great explorer James Cook! He has a bloody great monolith all to himself over on Easby Moor - lucky sod!

As you climb from Roseberry Lane and Newton-under-Roseberry you'll pass through Newton Woods, which a wonderful oak wood filled to the brim with bluebells in spring!

Go there, climb, sit, enjoy. And if anyone uses their mobile phones: THROW THEM OFF THE EDGE!!!!!! (the people that is!)
jobbo Posted by jobbo