Marlborough Mound

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

On our way for a wee bit of a visit to the smaller less-visited bits of Avebury and surroundings (main target: Swallowhead Spring) I suddenly remembered the Mound.

Taking a cheeky diversion through the main gates ("Private") I drove down to the car park ("Private") and thought if anyone should ask, I'm lost and am just turning round! Ooh, I'm such a rebel!

Nearly drove straight past it! It's massive and I didn't expect it to be so close to the road! So we parked up, reasonably happy that it was before term starts, and it was Sunday. Saw a security type chap that just gave a friendly wave, bless him!

Surprised by it all, really. Didn't read up on it before I went. Surprised by the shell grotto (which I thought was quite nice really! Sorry!); totally surprised by the water tank at the top! Yuk! And what's that chimney for? Didn't even know there was a white (yellow!) horse nearby - modern or not!

It is very high, and the views that you can squeeze out of the trees are pretty good. I liked it and will probably hazard a return at some point. Mightily impressive.

I quite like the fact that, enormous as it is, you don't really notice it till you know it's there!

goffik Posted by goffik