Hambledon Pasture

Fieldnotes

My first port of call on what turned out to be one heck of a walk, s I decided to take in too many sites on a cold winters day with four hours of daylight left and only my sausage dog pup for company.

I knew this site was here but never really bothered about it until I read daveyrays description. I'd always assumed this place was a single barrow.
There's two cairn circles. One is slightly more raised than the other, with 2 large boulders in the centre. The other is lower with smaller stones in the centre. Both have kerbstones, and both have depressions in the centre, presumably due to excavation. These circles are very pleasing to the eye although my photos don't seem to do them justice. there are a few standing stones scattered about and various other structures too. There was also a strange structure in the field below this hill to the north, which took me ages to get to. It looks rather like an old beacon but the positioning of it cast doubt on that assumption.

It seems to me that this landscape hasn't changed dramatically since these monuments were built (bar the reservoir). It certaintly feels very ancient and there truly is a sense of tranquility here. Give this site a visit. It's a beautiful peaceful place with 360 degree panoramic views and no major roads/buildings within sight (or hearing) distance. Bliss!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 3rd June 2006ce