Tom na Chessaig

Miscellaneous

Fred Coles was told by several residents of Comrie that their forebears had told of "several great stones forming a rudely circular group" on top of Tom na Chessaig. There is a large whinstone still at the site, at NN 7701 2205, which may have been one of the standing stones. Legend has it that the rest of the stones were destroyed at the time the nearby church was built.

Interestingly, there is a reference in the Old Statistical Accounts to a "druidical temple" near Comrie (Tom na Chessaig is on the western edge of Comrie) which was destroyed around 1784, and the stones used in the building of a house. This may well have been the circle on Tom na Chessaig.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie