Bradbourne

Fieldnotes

This stone is north of the Church at Bradbourne....Tall and thin limestone slab (riddled with them crinoid fossils) and leaning badly.

The top has a wide notch like looking thing along its top....hard to say whether it's been shaped like that or not.

There are several vague references to another coupla stones that stood nearby. No sign of 'em now tho'.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The two missing stones are said to have been used in the construction of the bridge over the stream before you get to the stone.
stubob Posted by stubob