Lakehead Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

An easily accessible site with a variety of monuments.

Approaching from the car park at SX646787 and heading S for the clear area in the forest, you come first to the cairn circle marked on the OS map at SX64347777. 13 stones - 6.0m diameter.

Continuing S, you come to a low stone row running approximately E/W at SX64387765. 20m long.

From the E end of the stone row, head SE into the forest to a cist and stone row at SX64497760 (wrongly positioned on the OS map). The row is 12m long. The cist had been surrounded by a stone circle of which six stones remain.

Head back out into the clearing and continue S to two cairn circles at SX64347750 and SX64367747 (marked as one on the OS map). One is 6.8m diameter and the other (with a cist) is 5.6m diameter.
greywether Posted by greywether