Clach Stein

Fieldnotes

This was a strange find. Turning off the main road, we came across a small sign for the stones and had to walk up past a couple of houses to reach the site - it felt like we were walking through someones front garden!

Even stranger is the flimsy little fence (which wobbled dangerously when I leaned over to try a take a picture) which surrounds these two remote stones. The views from this position are incredible but it felt like we were trespassing onto someone's private little site and we didn't stay long. The fence made me feel uncomfortable and like we weren't really encouraged to explore further. A shame because they were beautiful and unusual.
Vicster Posted by Vicster