Sgarasta

Fieldnotes

After the slightly "over the top" nature of Lewis and its many sites, coming across this stone on Harris was refreshing and exciting. We actually drove straight by this site, so unobtrusive it appears and yet right by the road...

The backdrop of sea, sand and cliffs was perfect (with the highland cattle close by for a truly Scottish moment!)

The lichen almost covered the stone on both sides - a testimony to the endurance of the site. Despite the rain, I was quite happy to just stand there, taking in the landscape and the elements... I would strongly advise any travellers who make it over to Lewis to visit the Callanish sites, to also make the journey south to Harris. You will find incredible landscapes and a couple of sites that are well worth the visit - and with no other tourists for miles around!
Vicster Posted by Vicster