Lanyon Quoit

Miscellaneous

Much reconstructed and abused by treasure hunters and mineral prospectors, the capstone was recorded as becoming dislodged during a violent thunderstorm in the early 19th century, when one of the supporting stones was broken. (Must've been one HELLUVA lightening strike!) The whole structure had already been weakened by soil removal during successive 'explorations'.

The capstone was replaced in 1824, but a piece broke apparently broke off during reconstruction. The capstone was replaced upon repositioned uprights, buried to a deeper level for more stability.

Prior to the reconstruction, it is said that a man on horseback could pass with ease beneath the capstone.

Taken from Ian Cooke's 'Antiquities of West Cornwall', 1990