Achnabreck

Fieldnotes

Revisited the Kilmartin area on this year's August Bank Holiday although why I chose this particular day when I could go there on any day remains a mystery to me. The main Kilmartin sites were overrun with visitors making anything from photography to contemplation well nigh impossible. Only at Ri Cruin was there a brief gap in the crowds.

I had planned to leave Achnabreck to the last to get any low sun that might be around. A good strategy as it turned out since all remaining clouds disappeared (along with the visitors) and I had over an hour to become aquainted with the carvings before another group arrived just as I was packing up.

I've cross-referenced the posted images with the drawings and location plans in the PSAS 103 article.

References to Achnabreck Wood are to the panel further up the path from the main panels (NR857906) - named, of course, before the Forestry Commission cleared away the surrounding trees.
greywether Posted by greywether