West Linton Cist Cemetery

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

By car, follow the signs for West Linton golf course from the W side of the village. After the final turn, drive past the clubhouse until you come to an "Authorised Vehicles Only" sign. Park here or, if like me you were not convinced of the legitimacy of this sign, drive a few hundred yards further on until the golf course crosses the road. Park here. The site is on a rise to the right with the information board just visible.

Not a spectacular site by any standards and rather overgrown in August this year but worth a look if you're in the area.
greywether Posted by greywether