Belas Knap

Fieldnotes

I visited this site in October 1999 whilst on holiday with my wife. We arrived nearing the end of the day and she, being well pregnant at the time, said the hill looked "a little steep" and decided to stay in the car. Too right its a little steep! bloody buggerring steep I'd say! However, it is definitely worth the effort to get there.
I arrived as the sun was starting to set and saw some of the chambers turn a marvellous golden orange. Stepping back toward the wooded area I was able to observe the mound bathed in a golden halo. This was spectacular stuff and I felt in awe. I just sat there unable to move but just stare. These monuments often have a magical feel to them, but I had obviously caught this one at the right time.
I made a mental note to bring my wife and new child up here in the future, probably for another Autumn sunset.
3rd January 2002ce