Nine Barrows Down

Lovely barrow cemetary on top of the hills on the edge of purbeck. Its about 1 mile straight up the side of the hill from Rempstone Stone circle so both can easily be visited in a visit.
Note the location of the barrows is to the west of "Nine Barrows Down" marked on the map.

The cemetary itself consists of one neolithic long barrow and 8 bronze age? round barrows. Two of the round barrows have clearly visible ditches and one of these is about 15-20ft high. The round barrows are spread in a line along the crest of the hill running west to east, seemingly getting larger the further east you go. The long barrow is located at the east end about 10 metres south of the line.

The views are as amazing as the earthworks. Poole harbour, wareham, poole and on a clear day bournemouth, to the north. Swanage and most of purbeck to the south. Also if you look west along the coast, you can see the distinctive outline of Golden Cap. I was at the cemetary for sunset but unfortunately the cloud cover was too dense to see much, but I imagine the sun sets pretty close to Golden Cap from that angle.
juamei Posted by juamei
2nd January 2002ce