Sandy Lane Standing Stone

Fieldnotes

I've walked past this stone loads of times and always assumed it was a redundant gatepost, because of this I've never really looked at it. Then I read Tees Archaeology's survey of the Upleatham Hills and found it listed as a standing stone...by gum! they're right - of course.
The stone stands on the hollow way known as Sandy Lane. As the report says it's in front of the wall and has no obvious traces of being used as a gatepost apart from the fact that there's a gate just by it.
It's lovely to find this stuff on your own doorstep and just shows how you can't take anything for granted