Venikelday

RCAHMS NMRS No. HY50SW 1.
Described as a possible broch within a ringwork this site reminds me now of Tingwall, something extensively modified. The photos I shall add only show the main portion - it has been cut through by a 'modern' track and what remains on the right of the track is rather inconspicious. Difficult to make sense of the transect, this 'wall' appears too linear for a circular structure.
It lies off the main road about half-way between Toab and Campston and on the same side of the road, and though called after the latter it actually lies on a track going down to ?Venikelday. It may be of significance that it lies roughly half-way between the Mine Howe and Dingieshowe sites.
wideford Posted by wideford