Worsthorne Hill

Fieldnotes

In the field so aptly described by Treehugger there are two areas that attracted my interest before finding what was actually the circle. Firstly a raised circular area, about 25 foot across right at the apex of two streams. This is not anything significant as it is on top of a area of landfill. But further to the north in the same field, next to the path is a circular banked area which looks quite interesting.
I found the actual circle after reurning from the other sites in the area. There are three low stones (9 inches), two clearly visible whilst close and one covered in moss. According to another site there remains two other stones hidden and the stumps of a stone row. I will take another look. Fantastic views.

Dave 25th November 2003
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey