The Bore Stane

The Bore Stane
I'm sure there was snow blowing through whilst writing down the details of the plaque- I had to take my gloves off to write which was a bad idea- they've just started to get feeling back in them now. This is another curious Edinburgh site- whether or not this stone was ever meant to be upright, we'll never know for sure. It was found in a nearby field, but not noted whether it was recumbent or vertical. It is, however, thought to be a cist cover. It now stands next to a church that is now part of Napier University- it's high up on the edge of a wall overlooking Morningside Road. It must be easily missed by the thousands of folk who pass this spot every day. I used to say down these parts and have stopped for a wee look a few times. This stone is a great deep red and has some very deep cup-like markings over it- but these are thought to be natural.