Comrie Bridge

Fieldnotes

I tried (and failed!) to find these stones today. My mistake was to only read the CANMORE entry, and not download the PSAS report by Fred Coles. CANMORE only quotes a footnote by Coles in which he describes information given to him about four "'great stones' close to Comrie Bridge" - he dismisses these as just boulders. But it wasn't these that he was describing as a circle of 5 stones - the circle is apparently a mile and a furlong south of Comrie Castle (which is next to Comrie Bridge). So I was looking in the wrong area today (as presumably were the RCAHMS, given the bit they quote), but I shall return with the PSAS description soon and see what I can find. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie