The Lawley

Fieldnotes

The Lawley is a long ridge shaped hill of about 1240 feet situated to the North of Caer Caradoc Hillfort. At first glance the hill appears to have no ancient earthworks of any note, however look closely enough and ideally with a light dusting of snow, three distinctive ringed enclosures can be made out, The largest and clearest is located on the summit, another is located about 400 yards North, a bit lower on the ridge. And a third is slightly oscured by trees another 200 yards North and slightly lower down the ridge again. Their purpose is unclear and not much is known about them, but they look prehistoric, likely to be bronze age settlements or primitive hillforts in my opinion. Posted by 2 jags