Robin Hood's Butts (Shropshire)

Fieldnotes

Robin Hood's Butts consist of two fairly small tumuli situated on the 1600 foot high plateau of the Long Mynd that covers a very large area to the west of Church Stretton. The two barrows themselves are fairly unremarkable for the South Shropshire area, though they are probably the best two examples of the bronze age tumuli that litter the entire area of the Long Mynd and to my knowledge they are the only two tumuli in such close proximity to one another in the area, though I admit I've not seen them all. There are at least a dozen tumuli on the Long Mynd, all of similar proportions and condition as well as Bodbury Ring - a Bronze age enclosure/hillfort, The Port Way - a Bronze age track and a handfull of dyke type earthworks. Posted by 2 jags