Dunino Den

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Last Wednesday afternoon (05/11/03) I was in the area and decided to visit the Dunino Den. As peaceful and mystique as the Den is my afternoon was shattered when I came across a gent in his mid to late forties hacking the head of a rabbit. Which to me seemed already dead, I hope! This site is for all to visit and enjoy and although this was ment to be a place of ancient sacrifice. I do believe in modern society there is a time and place and mindless acts as described are totally unacceptable, not to mention it is also a serious breach in law and order.
Have respect and enjoy the wonders of this site. I live locally and have spent a great deal of time searching the den and using this natural point of beauty as a medium to get closer to nature and to free the mind of modern day life.
I recommend for those of you who read this and are of the same mind as myself, go and pay a visit and clear the mind.