Ballafayle

Fieldnotes

Visited 24th August 2003: I spotted Ballafayle on the Ordnance Survey map, so we decided to take a look on our way to Cashtal yn Ard. Given the low profile the site has in the tourist leaflets and on the web we were surprised to find that there's good access to the site, and quite a bit to see. This was my first proper Manx cairn, so I found it very puzzling.

The lane runs right past Ballafayle, with space for a car to park. Immediately opposite the cairn is Rullic Ny Quakern, a Keeill that was later used as a 17th Century Quaker burial ground. Access to from the road to both sites is unnecessarily hindered by low stone stiles.