The Giant's Stone

Fieldnotes

Very little remains of this long barrow, which was nearly completely destroyed in the 19th century AD.

All that's visibly left to see are two parallel slabs, set into the ground 6ins apart, and rising maybe 2ft above the ground, presumably part of a burial chamber.

They're not easy to find, despite standing barely ten feet from Hayhedge Lane, a minor road running from the village of Bisley, one mile away.

I entered into a field on the northern side of the road through a metal gate and walked westward to the corner of the field where they stand in the undergrowth.

baza Posted by baza