Avening Burial Chambers

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

I visited Avening in Sept 2003 in an attempt to find these burial chambers. After trespassing all over the site someone appeared and asked me what I was up to. On being told of my quest, they informed me that there's been a lot of changes in the area and the burial chambers have gone.

Update:

I revisited this site on 30/5/04 and, I'm pleased to report, the burial chambers are still there, although they are very neglected and appear to be disappearing back into the earth, with only the tops of the chambers still visible.
This time, instead of approaching the site from the village, I parked my car in Avening and walked north along the B4014 until I came to a private, unmetalled road going south-east up a hillside. Within 100 yards I could see the chambers, behind barbed wire and set within a steep bank on the right-hand side of the track.
baza Posted by baza
Edited 31st May 2004ce