Yockenthwaite

Fieldnotes

This is a lovely little ring of stones that is recorded in the scheduling information as a small stone circle. Dyer on the other hand thinks it may have been a ring cairn while Burl marks it under 'uncertain status including misidentified sites and hybrid rings such as complex ring cairns' in his Stone Circles of the British Isles - I don't know if he elaborates further in any of his other books. Whichever, it's in a fantastic position just beside the river which when I visited was in full flow making any idea of paddling across an impossibility but the walk via Yockenthwaite farm and the side of the river is pleasant enough. The first thing you notice going by this route is a large boulder just to the south east of the ring, the scheduling cites this as a possible outlier and mentions a couple of other questionable outlying stones further away to the west, the ring could possibly have had a pair of concentric circles as there seems to be the remains of an outer ring to the northwest. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer