Rams Hill

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Rams Hill lies adjacent to the Ridgeway between blowingstone hill and white horse hill. It is very easily missed as all that remains is a prominent, but gently sloped hill.

If you look carefully, you can just (and I mean just!) make out the much eroded remains of a single bank and ditch just below the crown of the hill. The hill itself is small but sufficient to stand out in the surrounding topography.

On the OS map, Rams Hill is marked as a 'fort'. This is slightly misleading. It is not a hillfort of the Iron age, but a neolithic structure known as a 'causewayed camp'.

Its original use seems to have been as a meeting place for trading and possibly ceremonial purpose. Its position relative to the White Horse and Uffington castle should be noted. Also, on foot it is not far from Lambourn Seven Barrows.
wysefool Posted by wysefool