Scutchamer Knob

Artificial Mound

from BERKSHIRE by F G Brabant (1911)

This entry is in an old book about Berkshire from 1911. It does mention the 'knob' as being a barrow, but I imagine every lump was termed a barrow in those days.

Scutchamore Knob is a remarkable barrow on the ridge of the downs, two and a half miles S. of East Hendred. It stands in the centre of a fine clump of beeches, and a large hole has been dug on its N. side. The name is a corruption of Cwichelm's hlaew (or hill), which has also been altered to Schoomchamfly. Cwichelm was a chieftan or prince in authority under the King of Wessex, and he may well have defended the line of the downs against the advance of the Mercians, as his son Cuthred did, somewhat later. In 871, the Danes, after leaving Reading, are said in the Saxon Chronicle to have 'turned along Ashdown to Cwichelm's hlaew' just before the battle of Ashdown. In 1006 the Danes, after burning Wallingford and Cholsey, turned again to Cwichelm's hlaew, and stayed there out of bravado, because it had often been said that if they came to Cwichelm's hlaew they would never go to the sea.
wysefool Posted by wysefool