Rhos y Beddau

Stone Row / Alignment

This double stone row seems so fragile and elusive.
With over 30 stones (a friend says he's counted 44) averaging only 10" in height, I wonder how it has survived. Then I look around, at the wild Welsh scenery.
Very few people come here, now and for probably hundreds, perhaps thousands of years. It's common land, the only resource being a few hardy sheep and the Afon Disgynfa, a mountain stream the waters of which flow over the Pistyll Rhaeadr waterfall, a mile further downstream. After climbing the path from the bottom of the waterfall up to the top and negotiating the boggy vegetation, the only way to find the row is to find the stone circle, first.
The avenue (as this is a double row leading to a stone circle, so it is classed as an avenue) starts nearly 30ft to the east of the circle, as a double row just over 6ft apart. You have to be standing over most of the stones to see them in the grass. After about 60ft, the rows widen out to about 12ft apart before veering slightly towards the south and continuing for another 100ft.
baza Posted by baza
1st November 2003ce