Castlerigg

Fieldnotes

Well, this is our first attempt at a fieldnote, so bear with us! We are Dorothy and Lucy and we aim to include useful information on access for disabled people in our notes. We are both disabled people ourselves.
We visited Castlerigg on 29th September 2003.

Note - Car Access via Castle Lane from the A591 Thirlmere Road is very narrow with no passing places. We recommend access from
the A66 (from Penrith) - follow the signs to Castlerigg from here. We have not tried the route from Keswick, via A5271 and "Eleven Trees" minor road .
Car parking - there is a long, lay-by (prone to puddles if wet).
Nearest disabled people's toilets - Keswick (approx 2 miles away)
Access to the stones - cross the road, access the field through 3 separate wheelchair-user accessible gates (though they do self-close). The circle is approximately 100 yards across a grass field, up a slight incline. Manual wheelchair users may need assistance. The grass is kept quite short by grazing sheep.
Cost -The site is owned by the National Trust, payment by donation.
The stones are spaced in a way that access between them is quite easy. (Thanks to the Ancients – who were obviously taking access into account!). The circle is approximately 100 feet in diameter.
Note: there is not much opportunity for solitude as there is a constant stream of visitors. We were told, on an earlier visit, that early morning or the evening would be best.

We arrived mid-day on Lucy's 40th birthday amidst descending gloom and cloud cover on the tops - light rain but not very cold. Our hearts sank as the layby looked very busy and there were several parties of people at the stones. As if by magic, they all disappeared a couple of minutes after we arrived and we managed to get a few minutes with the stones on our own. The stones are very cuddly, inviting and female - and in this amazing setting. The sky brightened slightly and the full awesomeness (is there such a word?) of the setting was revealed - St John's-in-the-Vale, Skiddaw, Blencathra, High Rigg, Castlerigg Fell, High Scar and the other surrounding mountains. The magic of the place made me grin from ear to ear – says Lucy.