Pikestones

Fieldnotes

I've been wanting to visit the Pikestones for sometime now and so on a crisp october day I decided to do so. Suprisingly they were relativelyeasy to find. Follow the road round past the Manor House 'til the road leads straight again and there is a gate at the top of the road just before the road takes a sharp right. Park your car by the gate as there's loads of room behind. The gate is at the end of a track leading straight on the Pikestones. Although not signposted, it's in a field to the left of the gate. You can't miss it. It's in the top left of the field by the trees.

Once here you are immediately struck by the utter destruction of the site, although there is still a lot to see. It's just a shame to see this site in the state its in. It must have been a very grand place at one time, but the thing that really saddened me was the lack of respect it had been given by somebody who had actually stuffed crisp wrappers, a Pot Noodle carton and baby wipes in the burial chamber itself along with other rubbish. Do people not know this place contained burials? It's a grave, a final resting place of once great people, and they deserve the dignity they were placed here with. Anyway I cleared the site of rubbish and that was an end to that I hope.

I did not find the stone circle nearby which was mentioned although there are lots of earthworks here (too many too photograph). One thing does intrigue me though. The info board mentions this is one of only two chambered tombs found in Lancashire. Does anyone know which the other was? All in all a beautiful place and fantastic views. You sometimes forget how beautiful Lancashire is, and this place indeed reminds you.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk