Knighton Longbarrow

Folklore

Kathleen Wiltshire, in her 1973 'Ghosts and legends of the Wiltshire Countryside' mentions a barrow on Knighton Down, north of Stonehenge, where a ghostly dog is said to be seen.

She calls the barrow 'Doghill Barrow' but I'm unable to find other references to this. However, as Knighton Longbarrow is the only barrow I can see up here on Knighton Down, I'm willing to bet they're one and the same. Though if someone with local knowledge knows better..

The idea of dark ghostly dogs - sometimes hellhounds foretelling Bad Things - is common in Wiltshire folklore (as it is in various other parts of the country).