Bride Church

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

Visited 23rd August 2003: We dutifully trekked off to St Bride's to see the 19th Century church where Julian speculates there may have once stood a stone circle. The church itself is interesting, with two early crosses on display inside bearing Ogham inscriptions.

As for the churchyard and it's orientation with the road junction, I'm afraid I can't figure out how it indicates any kind of prehistoric link. A leap of faith is what's required here, but I really can't oblige. The church is worth a visit, but unless you have a vivid imagination, don't expect any kind of megalithic satisfaction.