Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

Best directions are to turn off at Broadgate and follow the fell road[signposted] until you come to a fork in the road. Take the left hand road up to the farm for about 500 metres up hill as I did but I must admit you are risking your car's tyres on the farmer's track. Whatever way you get there just make sure you do because this stone circle is without doubt the best I have ever seen (so far), in terms of the actual circle itself and the position. When I visited 12/10/2003 there were 2 massive horses wandering around the circle as if they owned it as well as the sheep. A wonderful experience that I will never forget.
Stand above the circle and admire the Silbury like hill below.I only really noticed this properly when i got the photos back.Proves how you can overlook all the features when actually on site.