Airthrey Stone

Fieldnotes

I was a student at Stirling in the mid 90's before the recent unnecessary developments around Airthrey stone (which I didn't know about until reading about it on this site). The arable land that surrounded it then was a really quiet place way away from the bustle of the campus and I often tramped up there after mind numbing lectures to chill or with friends to take in the atmosphere. I recall approaching it for the first time with my cosmic mate (Steve Moffat where are you now?) during one frosty starry autumn night and stopping in our tracks, such is its presence. I hope other students can still appreciate its magic as my friends and I did. Posted by Mr B