Avebury

Circle henge

See previous fieldnotes for Access comments.

Wednesday 17 September 2003

If you get the chance, you have to do this. Take one sunny day in and around Avebury, preferably in good company. End the day sitting around and wandering about the stones as the sun slowly descends, giving a constantly changing lightshow on the stones.

It certainly works brilliantly in the area near the southern inner circle, as the sun sinks towards the henge bank to the west. I'd like to try it up in the north west quadrant next time!!!

And it's great for easily-done but impressive-looking photographs full of light and shade!!!

Before the sun got too low I also took a walk up onto Waden Hill while Jane painted and John finished his investigations of the stones. Worth the walk for a nice overview of Avebury itself, a surprisingly clear and detailed view of Windmill Hill and my favourite views so far of Silbury!
Moth Posted by Moth