Hackpen Hill (Wiltshire)

Fieldnotes

Access car park at top of hill. From memory, bends in road mean care needed crossing road back to the viewpoint and White Horse. Pretty sure there's a stile too. Paths and surface are reasonable but the slope is reasonably steep in places.

Best place to view the horse itself is when approaching along the road east from the A4361. There are a couple of places where you can stop for a quick look.

Wednesday 17 September 2003
Yet another significant 'Avebury' hill to add to the list. Fantastic views to the west.

Would be a good starting point for a longish but practical walk along the Ridgeway to The Polisher and then down into Avebury.

Or even better, with a full day available and if concentrating on the way things fit together rather than looking at the individual elements, maybe even straight along to The Sanctuary, doubling back along the West Kennett Avenue to Avebury, then back up onto the Ridgeway! Hmmm, that's got me thinking....
Moth Posted by Moth