Bolster Bank

Dyke

Bolster Bank - 2nd October 2003

I wouldn't agree with Craig Weatherhill, in "Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly" (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) who says the best place to view the dyke is where it abuts the south side of the road between the west side of St.Agnes and Goonvrea (at about SW717501). Yes, there is a public footpath at that point but it is separated from the dyke by highish hedge, and there is no obvious way to see the dyke close up.

I didn't try viewing the bank (up close) from a different place. The obvious place to try would be where the bank crosses the road from St.Agnes Beacon to Towan Cross (around Goonvrea Farm, at SW 713496). Instead, I got a pretty good overview from the top of St.Agnes Beacon although it does take a few moments to get your bearings; the dyke is hardly the Wall of China and takes a bit of spotting.

It is believed that originally this Dyke enclosed the whole of the coastal area around the hill, cutting it off from the surrounding land. The reason for the bank is not obvious, and nor is the date. Craig Weatherhill, in Cornovia, writes that "It could date from anytime between 500BC and 1000AD, but opinion leans in favour of a post-Roman date, probably fifth or sixth century AD".