Nine Maidens (Troon)

Wendron Stone Circles - 1st October 2003

What's left of the circles are situated just to the east of the B3297, 800 metres south of the junction with the B3280, around two fields behind a house situated on the rise in the road. There is a lay-by opposite for about 3 cars, although it is quite dangerous to get out of given its situation just under the top of the hill. Directly to the left of the house is an unmarked public footpath that leads towards that back of the house. 2 stones from what was a circle are part of the field wall, apparently still in situ (i.e. they weren't moved, but were conveniently used as part of the field wall). See Cornovia for a diagram. The other circle is mainly in the next field over (except for one in the field wall - at the viewing point - that is believed to be from the circle), but there is a convenient viewing point at the wall, and it's obvious that loads of people have climbed over the wall.