Four Burrows

'Four Burrows' Barrow cemetery - 30th September 2003

Located on either side of the A30, on the highest land in the area, these enormous barrows are impossible NOT to spot between the A30/A390/A3075 roundabout (locally called the 'Chiverton' Roundabout) and the junction of the A30 and B3284! You can either park in a small layby right next to the dead-end lane to 'Fourburrow' (not signposted), or just off the dead end lane itself.

As barrows 1 and 2 are located in the corner of fields it looks as though they are pretty much left to grow wild, whereas barrows 3 & 4 are more part of the cropped field and when I visited they were pretty neatly kept, and being famed up to the edge, making them stand out in the field (as if there size didn't make them stand out anyway!)