Dewley Hill Round Barrow

Fieldnotes

This is a very poorly monument. It's been got at by Victorian robbers, it's got rabbits and badgers and the plowing seems to be getting closer each year.

Some kerbstones are still there, yet some of them are being dragged into the plough soil. The badgers clean their straw fairly regularly, so the heaps of earth may contain artefacts.

It's on land belonging to Crescent farm so best to ask there. If you don't have a metal detector and no spades, they're O.K. about interested visitors. They also have some intruigingly weathered stones in their drive.

You can see it from Ponteland Rd, if you can't get across plowed fields. You can also get there via the number 21 bus from Newcastle if you don't have a car.

There's also a councils dump at Dewley House which has many many lovely "Did I used to be part of a site?" stones, lined up for inspection.
2nd October 2003ce
Edited 3rd October 2003ce