Arbor Low

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

A fine place, no strange farmers giving us the eyeball and for 10 minutes we had the place to ourselves. Perfect. I found myself wondering if we could just put the stones upright again, would it shed more light on how the place fitted in with it's surroundings. There is a curving avenue-like earthwork from the border mound heading off in the general direction of Gibb Hill (probably only a mediaeval field boundary).
I believe that it is the Stonehenge of the North. It has most of the defining features- big stones, central stones, pronounced ditch and mound, and the burial mounds of it's contemporaries.

If you park right down on the road, don't forget your 50ps otherwise you'll have along walk back to the car (as someone did while we were there).
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
1st October 2003ce