The Longstone Cove

Fieldnotes

Access visible from the road and on reasonably even flat ground. Very short walk. May be in crop at some times.

Monday 15 September 2003
To find the stones follow Julian's instructions in the big papery TMA. If you don't have the book and are not too ashamed, Kammer has reproduced the directions here.

When we visited there were 2 active excavation pits. But by the time we arrived the excavations had finished for the day and there were just a few people stood around chatting and a very 'professional-looking' (for want of better words) dowser...well, dowsing...!

The excavations and the resulting piles of rubble gave the place a bit of a bizarre feel, making it feel almost like we were in the middle of a quarry rather than a very well cultivated field!

But, oh what stones these are!!

This was another site I had been looking forward to visiting for some time, ever since I discovered that it wasn't the same 'Cove' as I'd visited at Avebury itself 8 or more years before. (Yes, I'd got the wrong end of the stick at some point!!! Just call me ThickyMoth.) I wasn't disappointed!!!

With the sun getting pretty low, the light on the heavily textured and pitted stones (especially the larger, squarer 'Adam') was stunning and beautiful. And it's just so easy to imagine the Beckhampton Avenue stretching off back towards Avebury. If only we didn't have to imagine....
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 1st October 2003ce