Winterbourne Bassett

Fieldnotes

Access a signposted 'byway' runs down the side of the field where the stones are. You can just about make out some of the stones from it and there is a small space to park just off the road. Unfortunately access to the circle is by climbing over either a barbed wire fence or an overgrown stile from the road (after crossing the roadside ditch...).

Monday 15 September 2003
We headed north from Avebury along the A4361, taking a left turn to go through Winterbourne Bassett itself. A short distance out of the village as the road continues north west there is a crossroads with a lane to the left and a 'byway' to the right.

There is a massive stone clearly visible right next to the road, on the far side of the left turn. You can't miss it because it stands on a fairly high bank up to the field beyond. The stone circle is in the field diagonally opposite, on the right of the byway.

We turned right, just onto the beginning of the byway, where there is a little space where we could park without causing an obstruction.

Out of the car I could glimpse a couple of stones in the field to the right, looking pretty unimpressive, as some people had warned me they would.

As John went down the track to find a spot to climb over the barbed wire fence, I spotted a rather overgrown ladder stile in the near corner of the field, coming over the fence from the road.

Once in the field and approaching the stones I had seen from the track, I became a little bemused. Although all remaining stones are fallen, the circle was much more obvious and complete than I had expected. And most strikingly, the stones were considerably bigger than I'd expected!

I'd agree with the reports that say that there are 3 stones in a distinct arc, and add that there is a fairly small one stuck within what appears to be the area of the circle. But it seemed to me that the stones give very obvious impression of the full circle.

I wish I'd counted the damn things now, as I'm almost sure there were 5 on the circumference of a circle as well as the one inside the arc.

What there absolutely definitely is, is a huge stone to the east as well as the stone stood on the opposite side of the road. These 2 seemed to me to be more or less equidistant from the circle stones, suggesting that they could be corresponding outliers....
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 1st October 2003ce