Falkner's Circle

Access pretty short distance (a few hundred yards?) along a fairly rough field edge track.

Monday 15 September 2003
Well I've been to a fair few damaged, ruined, wrecked and virtually non-existent circles, but this is right up there with the most underwhelming. Still worth a visit though.

As well as the general lack of stones, it's difficult to even imagine which direction the circle would have lain, though I felt the angle of the stone gave a strong clue. My mate John wasn't so sure - making the point that the stone only needs to have moved a relatively tiny amount to be totally misleading....

I feel sorry for anyone who doesn't know exactly what they should expect! I knew exactly what to expect and if it wasn't for the little 'Pogles Wood' style sign by the remaining stone, I still might have been disappointed!
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 1st October 2003ce