Avebury

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Access the main car park is on the edge of the village itself but as the village is small, this isn't much of a problem. Don't think there are any problems with gates from the car park, though some of the others scattered around the different segments of the circle may be a bit narrow and 'unforgiving'.

Much of the ground inside the henge is easily pretty easily negotiable, being reasonably even and grassed. Guess busy parts might be muddy in sustained wet weather. Don't think there's a very convenient alternative to the steps near the National Trust shop when rejoining the circle itself.

Monday 15 September 2003
It was great to finally get an excuse and the chance to revisit Avebury - only my second visit, and my first as an obsessive megarak.

Such was the thrill of walking along the West Kennett Avenue for the first time, that I was quite expecting Avebury itself not to live up to my recollections and expectations. But I needn't have worried....

It's a 'what can I say...' site if ever there was one! There's just so much of it, so much too look at, so much to take in, so much to think about!

I want to live there & each evening the weather's decent, I want to take a bottle of Old Peculiar and sit by a different stone to slowly drink in and savour the beer and the place simultaneously.... And when I'd done 'em all, I'd start again. Reckon I could pass a few years that way.

Big henge. Big circle. Big trees. Big sky. BIG ATMOSPHERE. About the only thing that's (mercifully) small is the village. And even though the crowds were fairly big too, the bigness of the place compensated comfortably for that too.

Oh, and the stones!!!!!!!!! Big, big, BIG, BIG stones. So much bigger in the flesh than in photos, pictures or my memory or imagination!!!

And the whole thing is so much BIGGER than my vocabulary that I think I'd better shut up now.
Moth Posted by Moth