Manton Round Barrow

I found an alternative version of the story in Whitlock's 'The Folklore of Wiltshire' (1976).

Nearby is 'Barrow Farm', and the barrow lies in the field called 'Barrow Piece'. So one imagines it must have been fairly sizeable and noticeable before excavation and ploughing?

The story in Whitlock's book goes thus:

When Manton barrow was excavated in 1906 it was found to contain a skeleton adorned with gold, amber, bronze and lignite articles.. After excavation and reinterment of the skeleton the barrow was made up and planted with trees [?]. A widow who lived locally told a Dr JB Maurice of Marlborough (her late husband's employer) that 'every night since that man from Devizes came and disturbed the old creature she did come out of the mound and walk around the house and squinny into the window. I do hear her most nights and want you to give me sammat to keep her away.' The doctor gave her some medicine telling her to go to bed in the dark immediately after taking it. Later the widow said 'the old creature came round the cottage as usual for a few nights, but not seeing me, gave up, thinking no doubt that she had scared me away'.