Long Tom (Fyfield)

Miscellaneous

Long Tom is an 8ft standing stone between the Mother's Jam and the (ex) Manton Round Barrow. As Julian Cope mentions in his book, only round here where there are so many archaeological sites could such a stone go largely unnoticed.

To be honest, its shape is a bit tall and thin compared to the other stones around here. It's been suggested by Terence Meaden that it replaced an older stone (hm). Celia Haddon (see link) pins its antiquity on the way it stands out above the skyline as you look from the next hill.

Celia says it's also known as 'Fred Archer's Winning Post' - because it's so close to the gallops on the Down.