Three Howes

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Ooo, I like these! A line of three round cairns that are worth investigating while looking at the Wheeldale Stones. To the north of Collier Gill (no relation) and the west of a Julian Park and a Randy Mere, they can be seen from the road but are best approached from the track that leads southwest from NZ797012. The track is blocked to vehicles by a steel post but it’s an easy enough walk to the mounds. They are aligned roughly southwest-northeast and follow the contours of the moor, the middle one is slightly offset to the south and to the west and is also quite a bit smaller than the other two. The north and south mounds look to be about the same size, the one to the north perhaps being a little larger, both have flattened tops when viewed from the side and on closer inspection this turns out to be the result of robbing or excavation, the northern one in particular has a large volcano like crater in it’s top. Although scheduled as round cairns they seemed to me to be more earth than stone or rubble, looking round the base of one of the mounds however did reveal a small cut-away area that showed a couple of stone slabs placed at right angles to each other. Although they could be part of the mound they may have been placed here recently for some unknown purpose (probably something to do with shooting, no doubt). Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer