The Polisher

Mmmmm... groovy! Ooooh.... smooth!

This big old rock is so soft to the touch and worn so completely smooth it's absolutely staggering! To consider just how many people's actions upon this stone created the way it is today makes my head spin.... But why this stone and why here, exactly? I wondered has it fallen or been moved or was it always thus? (I now see from baza post below that it has indeed been moved)

I lay in the sunshine pondering these questions and drew a complete blank. This is a stone with secrets never to be revealed.

It's a bit of a hike up to find it but with good directions is actually pretty easy to find. (Moth used me as a guinea pig to test whether his written directions were clear or not. Well, I found it, which either proves I'm not as stupid as I thought or Moth writes well. Or possibly both.)

If you can find it, see this! But take your time once you have. It's very rewarding.
Edited 21st September 2003ce